Navigating Home Modifications Under New Jersey Workers' Compensation: A Comprehensive Guide for Injured Workers cover
[…] II. The Legal Right to Modifications: Understanding the Foundation

The entitlement to home modifications under New Jersey Workers' Compensation is not arbitrary; it is rooted in specific statutory language and shaped by significant court interpretations. Understanding this legal foundation is crucial for injured workers seeking such support.

A. N.J.S.A. 34:15-15: The Core Statute

The cornerstone of an injured worker's right to medical benefits, including home modifications, is found in the New Jersey Statutes Annotated (N.J.S.A.) Title 34, Section 15-15. This statute explicitly outlines the employer's obligation:

"The employer shall furnish to the injured worker such medical, surgical and other treatment, and hospital service as shall be necessary to cure and relieve the worker of the effects of the injury and to restore the functions of the injured member or organ where such restoration is possible…"